Publication
[…] Plaintiffs contended  the amended regulations were inconsistent with the governing statutes, which allegedly permitted compensation awards only for participation in a formal "rate hearing," not in any other part of the administrative rate-setting process. The Commissioner and an intervening consumer group, The Foundation for Taxpayer and Consumer Rights (FTCR), opposed the petition and complaint.

The relevant statute, Insurance Code section 1861.10,  provides:

(a)   Any person may initiate or intervene in any proceeding permitted or established pursuant to this chapter [chapter 9] . . . . [?] (b) The commissioner or a court shall award reasonable advocacy and witness fees and expenses to any person who demonstrates that (1) the person represents the interests of the consumers, and, (2) that he or she has made a substantial contribution to the adoption of any order, regulation or decision by the commissioner or a court. Where such advocacy occurs in response to a rate application, the award shall be paid by the applicant."


The trial court rejected Plaintiffs' petition and complaint, ruling Plaintiffs had "failed to demonstrate that the [amendments] are inconsistent and in conflict with section 1861.10, and not reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose thereof."